Privacy Policy

Privacy

Diamond Blaque takes your privacy extremely seriously. This privacy policy (together with our terms of use) sets out how and why we obtain, store and process data that we collect from you or that has been provided to us by you via the diamondblaquee.com website and other Diamond Blaque Group Limited websites.
 
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the government body that enforces organisations to comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). This means that we ensure all the information you provide us is processed in strict accordance with the DPA policy. Further details of the registration are available at
www.dpr.gov.uk.
 
How do we collect information?
 
Information is collected from you when you engage with, contribute to or use some of the features on our website, for example, job application, CV submission or registration processes.
 
Rest assured, your information is in safe.
 
What information do we collect, and how do we use it?
 
We will collect personal data (for example, your name and contact details) and also sensitive data (for example, your CV) to provide you with the best possible recruitment experience. We may be required by law to collect additional sensitive information, such as ethnic origin, religious beliefs, and physical and mental health.
 
By using our
www.diamondblaquee.com website, you give your permission to us to collect and process personal and sensitive information supplied by you. Here are some of how your info could be used:

To enable us to give you the best user experience.

To provide our recruitment services to you.

To improve our customer service.

To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts.

To send information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process for them to assess your job eligibility.

To send you information about surveys, promotions, offers, networking or client events, and general information about the industry sectors or jobs that we think might interest you – where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes.

To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our client has requested. Some examples of these are; references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test.

To regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

To answer enquiries, feedback and complaints.

 We’re confident that we have listed the majority of purposes for how your information will be used but there might be a purpose not listed above where we will look to get your consent to process, use or disclose your information.
 
We do reserve the right to pass your information on to any third party we deem appropriate. In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms of Use. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any governmental body.

 
Security
 
Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, even though we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.
 
Can you access and update your information?
 
We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you. All you have to do is request it. You are also able to amend your information in the same way. You must inform us of any changes to your personal data and we may ask you to verify your identity before carrying out any changes.
 
We will do what we reasonably can to make sure your personal data is up to date. If you’d like to see your information, wish to change any of the information we hold, or if you wish to delete your details from our records, please email us at
info@diamondblaquee.com.
 
We will do our level best to act on your request in the timescale required by applicable data protection laws.
 
Can I unsubscribe from your services?
 
You may request to unsubscribe from job alerts and marketing material at any time.

Simply click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email communication you receive and you will be immediately redirected to our unsubscribe process.

You can email us at info@diamondblaquee.com to request a change to your settings and we will advise the next course of action accordingly.

 How long do we hold your information?
 
We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.
 
We will continually strive to ensure that your personal data is maintained and up to date, however; you are obliged to inform us of any and all changes to your personal data in order for us to update or delete your personal data accordingly.
 

Linking to other websites
 
Please note that clicking on links, banner advertisements or social media feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties.
 
Changes to our privacy policy
 
We may update our policy from time to time making sure that you are constantly aware and have full visibility of how we process and use your information.
 
Feedback?
 
It’s a long document but we hope that we have answered any questions you might have. However, if you any more queries on this policy or how we use your personal information, get in touch at
info@diamondblaquee.com. We look forward to hearing from you.

Follow our Social Profiles.

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential

More Details